All second-round games are scheduled to be played Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM at designated sites. Quarterfinal pairings and game sites will be announced at 9 AM the morning after the game (Saturday, Oct. 30).

Get our free mobile app

CLASS 5A: FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The Iowa High School Athletic Association used a Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) formula to determine the 16-team field. The formula included a calculation of the team's winning percentage, its opponents' composite winning percentage and its opponents' opponents' composite winning percentage.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Friday, Nov. 12 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 7 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Johnston (4-5) at Southeast Polk (8-1)
Linn-Mar, Marion (7-2) at Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. (6-3)

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Dubuque, Senior (5-4) at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (9-0)
Urbandale (7-2) at Iowa City, City High (8-1)

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Ankeny Centennial (4-5) at Valley, West Des Moines (7-2)
Cedar Falls (6-3) at Pleasant Valley (7-2)

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at  7 PM
Bettendorf (5-4) at Prairie, Cedar Rapids (7-2)
Waukee Northwest (5-4) at Ankeny (7-2)

CLASS 4A: FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The 16-team field includes the top two finishers in each of the six districts and four at-large qualifiers.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Thursday, Nov. 11 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 7 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Decorah (6-3) at North Scott, Eldridge (9-0)
Clear Creek-Amana (6-3) at Winterset (7-2)

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Burlington (7-2) at Xavier, Cedar Rapids (8-1)
Norwalk (6-3) at Webster City (7-2)

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Cedar Rapids, Washington (5-4) at Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1)
Fort Dodge (7-2) at Bondurant-Farrar (8-1)

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Carlisle (5-4) at Indianola (8-1)
Spencer (7-2) at Lewis Central (7-2)

CLASS 3A: FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The 16-team field includes the top two finishers in each of the six districts and four at-large qualifiers.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Saturday, Nov. 13 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 1 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Sioux Center (5-4) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-0)
Algona (5-4) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-2)

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Hampton-Dumont/CAL (5-4) at Humboldt (9-0)
Independence (8-1) at Benton Community (8-1)

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Ballard (5-4) at Harlan Community (9-0)
ADM, Adel (7-2) at Nevada (8-1)

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Grinnell (6-3) at West Delaware (8-1)
Assumption, Davenport (6-3) at Solon (9-0)

CLASS 2A: SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The field began with 32 teams with first-round games played on Friday, Oct. 22.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Saturday, Nov. 13 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 10 AM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Spirit Lake (7-2) at West Lyon, Inwood (7-2)
Clear Lake (6-3) at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (6-3)

First-Round Results:

  • Spirit Lake 46, Osage 20
  • West Lyon, Inwood 42, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8
  • Clear Lake 41, Unity Christian, Orange City 28
  • Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 38, Estherville Lincoln Central 23

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Iowa Falls-Alden (6-3) at Southeast Valley (8-1)
OABCIG (8-1) at Greene County (8-1)

First-Round Results:

  • Iowa Falls-Alden 35, Davis County, Bloomfield 25
  • Southeast Valley 46, Sheldon 7
  • OABCIG 56, Red Oak 0
  • Greene County 55, Roland-Story 14

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
PCM (5-4) at Williamsburg (6-3)
Mid-Prairie, Wellman (6-3) at West Marshall, State Center (8-1)

First-Round Results:

  • PCM 14, Clarinda 13
  • Williamsburg 40, Clarke, Osceola 0
  • Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35, Northeast 28
  • West Marshall, State Center 42, Centerville 0

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Camanche (6-3) at Waukon (8-1)
North Fayette Valley (8-1) at Monticello (7-2)

First-Round Results:

  • Camanche 35, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 20
  • Waukon 38, West Liberty 24
  • North Fayette Valley 29, New Hampton 28
  • Monticello 41, Union, LaPorte City 35

CLASS 1A: SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The field began with 32 teams with first-round games played on Friday, Oct. 22.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Friday, Nov. 12 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 4 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Western Christian, Hull (4-5) at Underwood (9-0)
Ridge View (6-3) at West Sioux, Hawarden (8-1)

First-Round Results:

  • Western Christian, Hull 21, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7
  • Underwood 49, Nodaway Valley/Orient-Macksburg 3
  • Ridge View 14, Treynor 0
  • West Sioux, Hawarden 57, West Monona, Onawa 7

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
ACGC (8-1) at South Central Calhoun (8-1)
Woodward-Granger (6-3) at Van Meter (9-0)

First-Round Results:

  • ACGC 40, South Hamilton, Jewell 22
  • South Central Calhoun 34, Emmetsburg 13
  • Woodward-Granger 7, Interstate 35, Truro 0
  • Van Meter 77, Pleasantville 14

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Pella Christian (8-1) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0)
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo (7-2) at Sigourney/Keota (9-0)

First-Round Results:

  • Pella Christian 42, Mediapolis 21
  • Dike-New Hartford 49, Eagle Grove 0
  • Sigourney-Keota 34, Durant 8
  • Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 27, Aplington-Parkersburg 13

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
West Branch (7-2) at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville (9-0)
MFL-Mar-Mac (7-2) at Regina, Iowa City (9-0)

First-Round Results:

  • West Branch 35, Cardinal, Eldon 6
  • Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 42, South Hardin 6
  • MFL-Mar-Mac 18, Denver 13
  • Regina, Iowa City 41, Cascade 19

CLASS A: SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The field began with 32 teams with first-round games played on Friday, Oct. 22.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Thursday, Nov. 11 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 1 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct, 29 at 7 PM
South O’Brien, Paullina (7-2) at West Hancock, Britt (9-0)
North Butler, Greene (8-1) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (7-2)

First-Round Results:

  • South O’Brien, Paullina 21, IKM-Manning 7
  • West Hancock, Britt 43, Alta-Aurelia 7
  • North Butler 12, Starmont 0
  • Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 70, Tri-Center, Neola 54

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Southwest Valley (7-2) at Woodbury Central, Moville (8-1)
Logan-Magnolia (8-1) at Mount Ayr (7-2)

First-Round Results:

  • Southwest Valley 53, Ogden 22
  • Woodbury Central, Moville 46, AHSTW, Avoca 12
  • Logan-Magnolia 42, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 14
  • Mount Ayr 34, Madrid 20

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Earlham (6-3) at Grundy Center (8-1)
North Tama, Traer (7-2) at Lynnville-Sully (8-1)

First-Round Results:

  • Earlham 28, Belle Plaine 0
  • Grundy Center 35, Saint Ansgar 8
  • North Tama, Traer 23, Wapello 20
  • Lynnville-Sully 40, Highland, Riverside 15

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (7-2) at North Linn, Troy Mills (9-0)
East Buchanan, Winthrop (8-1) at Lisbon (8-1)

First-Round Results:

  • Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 28, Alburnett 6
  • North Linn, Troy Mills 46, Nashua-Plainfield 16
  • East Buchanan 44, Newman Catholic, Mason City 29
  • Lisbon 30, Bellevue 27

8-PLAYER: SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM

The field began with 32 teams with first-round games played on Friday, Oct. 22.

Winners in each pod will meet in the state quarterfinals on Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM. Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Wednesday, Nov. 10 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 9:30 AM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Kingsley-Pierson (5-4) at St. Mary’s, Remsen (9-0)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (8-1) at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (7-2)

First-Round Results:

  • Kingsley-Pierson 30, Harris-Lake Park 13
  • St. Mary’s, Remsen 48, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12
  • GTRA Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 58, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 28
  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville 54, Tripoli 12

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
English Valleys, North English (7-1) at Easton Valley (9-0)
Kee, Lansing (8-1) at Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction (9-0)

First-Round Results:

  • English Valleys, North English 36, Southeast Warren 15
  • Easton Valley 69, Dunkerton 8
  • Kee, Lansing 50, Northwood-Kensett 45
  • Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54, Springville 12

POD #3- Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
WACO, Wayland (9-0) at Martensdale-St. Marys (7-2)
Audubon (8-1) at Montezuma (10-0)

First-Round Results:

  • WACO, Wayland 39, Edgewood-Colesburg 36
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 74, BGM, Brooklyn 52
  • Audubon 55, Stanton/Essex 20
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 74, BGM, Brooklyn 52

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Fremont-Mills, Tabor (6-3) at CAM, Anita (9-0)
Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Lenox (9-0)

First-Round Results:

  • Fremont-Mills, Tabor 68, Baxter 38
  • CAM, Anita 66, East Mills 0
  • Newell-Fonda 63, Janesville 8
  • Lenox 52, Lamoni 8

LOOK: Things from the year you were born that don't exist anymore

The iconic (and at times silly) toys, technologies, and electronics have been usurped since their grand entrance, either by advances in technology or breakthroughs in common sense. See how many things on this list trigger childhood memories—and which ones were here and gone so fast you missed them entirely.

LOOK: Here are the best small towns to live in across America